David the Builder Kutaisi International Airport, also known as Kutaisi International Airport, is an airport located 14 km (8.7 mi) west of Kutaisi, the third largest city in Georgia and capital of the western region of Imereti. It is one of three international airports currently in operation in Georgia, along with Tbilisi International Airport serving the Georgian capital and Batumi International Airport near the Adjara Black Sea resort. The airport is operated by United Airports of Georgia, a state-owned company.
Kutaisi International Airport is fully operated by United Airports of Georgia. The airport was rebuilt in 2012 and is the first international airport in the region, offering cost-efficient airline services.
The mild climate in the area and strategic location makes it alternate airport for the region. Kutaisi Airport is located within 200 kilometers from Tbilisi, and is connected to Armenia, Azerbaijan, Russia and Turkey within radius of 300 km.
The airport is equipped with the highest quality navigation and weather systems, has 2,500 m runway and can simultaneously serve up to 600 passengers, receive 2 and depart 3 flights.